Home Page

Governor Details

Governor Details

 

Name: Rev. Glyn Thomson - Chair of Governors

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: Teaching & Learning, English, Maths, Science,

Computing, SMSC, PSHE, RE, Staff and Parent Liaison

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: Elected 2013 Re-elected as Chair 2016

End Date: 2017

Area of Expertise: Retired Chief Executive

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mr. David Barlow - Vice Chair of Governors

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: Attendance, English, Maths, Science, Computing

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2016 Re-elected as Vice Chair

End Date: 2020

Area of Expertise: Ex Teacher, Semi-retired Accountant

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mr. Christopher O’Brien

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: Behaviour, English, Maths, Science, Computing,

Modern Foreign Language, Safeguarding, EYFS, SEND

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: Re-elected 2014

End Date: 2018

Area of Expertise: Teacher – University Lecturer in SEND

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mrs. Jeanne Kitchen

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: English, Maths, Science, Computing, Foundation Subjects

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2014

End Date: 2018

Area of Expertise: Retired Assistant Head Teacher - Secondary Education

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mr. Richard Reid

Category of Governor: Co-opted

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: English, Maths, Science, Computing, Foundation Subjects

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2015

End Date: 2019

Area of Expertise: Strategic Manager Business Sector, KPMG Accounting

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Councilor Tony Concepcion

Category of Governor: Local Authority  

Appointing Body: Local Authority  

Responsibility: Health & Safety

Committees: Full Governing Body

Start Date: Re-elected 2016

End Date: 2020

Area of Expertise: Councilor – Yew Tree Ward, Current Lord Mayor

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mr. Roger Johnson

Category of Governor: Honorary  

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Responsibility: N/A

Committees: Full Governing Body

Start Date: N/A

End Date: N/A

Area of Expertise: Alderman

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mrs. Karen McGuinness

Category of Governor: Parent  

Appointing Body: Parents/Carers

Responsibility: Foundation Subjects, Parent Liaison

Committees: Full Governing Body

Start Date: Re-elected 2013

End Date: 2017

Area of Expertise: Chair of PTA, Events Organiser

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mrs. Julie Barnes

Category of Governor: Parent  

Appointing Body: Parents/Carers

Responsibility: Foundation Subjects, Parent Liaison

Committees: Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2012

End Date: 2016

Area of Expertise: PTA Member, Voluntary Learning Support

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Mrs. Lorraine Walwyn

Category of Governor: Headteacher

Appointing Body: Staff

Responsibility: All

Committees: Leadership & Management, Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2013

End Date:

Area of Expertise: Whole School Development, Standards & Progress,

Teaching & Learning and Safeguarding

Declaration of Interest: None

 

Name: Miss. Helen Tuffs

Category of Governor: Staff

Appointing Body: Staff

Responsibility: Health & Safety, Staff Liaison

Committees: Full Governing Body

Start Date: 2014

End Date: 2018

Area of Expertise: EYFS Practitioner, Art / DT Subject Leader

Declaration of Interest: None